Blog

« Previous page

Can My Homeowners Association (HOA) Prohibit Me From Displaying Political Signs?

Author: 

As we enter into another election season, a frequently asked question is whether a homeowners association can prohibit the posting of political signs?  The short answer is “no”.  Indiana has joined a handful of States that place limitations on a homeowners association’s ability to prohibit political signs. 

Under Indiana Code Sec. 32-21-13-4, a homeowners association may not adopt or enforce a rule that prohibits a homeowner from displaying a political sign on his or her property during the timeframe beginning 30 days before and ending 5 days after the date of the election.  However, a homeowners association can limit the number of political signs displayed on a property, the size of the political signs, and the locations where the political signs can be displayed.

With the election a little over a month away, grab your political signs, check your homeowners association’s covenants for any limitations on the number, size, or location of political signs, and get ready to support your favorite candidates.

At the center

Beckman Lawson, LLP
201 West Wayne Street
Fort Wayne, IN 46802

Phone: 260-422-0800
Fax: 260-420-1013